Kenneth Edward Bayer was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Los Angeles County Fire Department
1320 Northeastern Avenue
Los Angeles, California 90063
Chief: P. Michael Freeman
Age: | 52 |
---|---|
Rank: | Captain |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | September 5, 1997 |
Date of death: | September 9, 1997 |
Cause of death: | Exposure |
Nature of death: | Heart Attack |
Activity type: | Salvage and Overhaul |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Fixed property use: | Residential |
Last updated: July 12, 2016