David Ray Rendek, Jr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Bitterroot National Forest
1801 North First
Hamilton, Montana 59840-3114
Chief: Spike Thompson, Dep. Forest Supervisor
| Age: | 24 |
|---|---|
| Rank: | Firefighter |
| Classification: | Career |
| Incident date: | September 3, 2001 10:15 |
| Date of death: | September 3, 2001 |
| Cause of death: | Struck By |
| Nature of death: | Trauma |
| Activity type: | Support |
| Emergency duty: | Yes |
| Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
| Fixed property use: | Outdoor Property |
Last updated: June 13, 2012
An official website of the United States government 