Meredith Moree was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Jackson Fire Department
555 South West Street
Jackson, Mississippi 39205-0017
Chief: Ron Smith
Age: | 49 |
---|---|
Rank: | Captain |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | April 24, 1996 |
Date of death: | April 24, 1996 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Struck By |
Nature of fatal injury: | Violence |
Activity type: | In-Station Duties |
Emergency duty: | No |
Duty type: | Other On-Duty |
Fixed property use: | N/A |
Last updated: March 27, 2018