Gerald Wayne Fields

Driver/Engineer

Driver/Engineer Fields completed his regular shift at his home fire station and began an overtime shift at another Dallas fire company, Engine 16. His regular shift had been normal with 5 responses completed during the 24-hour shift. After breakfast, the crew went to a grocery store to shop for the day; worked out; cleaned the station and the apparatus; and performed other normal fire station tasks. Driver/Engineer Fields had agreed to cook for the day, and the crew ate dinner at approximately 5:00 p.m. After the meal, Driver/Engineer Fields sat in the television room while the rest of the crew cleaned the kitchen. At approximately 7:00 p.m., a box alarm was dispatched in the area of town normally worked by Driver/Engineer Fields. Engine 16 was not dispatched to the incident. The company officer of Engine 16 went out to the engine to get a portable radio to monitor the box alarm response and he returned inside the station and sat down to watch television. The company officer heard a sound and turned to see Driver/Engineer Fields leaning back in the chair, breathing loudly, and shaking. The company officer immediately used his portable radio to request an EMS response. The company officer called to the other members of the crew for assistance. CPR was begun immediately and an Automatic External Defibrillator (AED) was applied. The AED delivered several shocks and firefighters provided ventilation. An ALS ambulance arrived at the fire station and continued care while transporting Driver/Engineer Fields to the hospital. Despite all efforts, Driver/Engineer Fields was pronounced dead at the hospital. The cause of death was listed as hypertensive and arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease. For additional information on this incident, refer to NIOSH Fire Fighter Fatality Investigation F2001-22. (https://www.cdc.gov/niosh/face200122.html)
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Gerald Wayne Fields was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Dallas Fire and Rescue
1500 Marilla Street
Suite 7AS
Dallas, Texas 75201

Chief: Steve Abraira

View NIOSH Report

Age: 53
Rank: Driver/Engineer
Classification: Career
Incident date: March 10, 2001 19:12
Date of death: March 10, 2001
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: June 13, 2012