Stanley C. Adams

Captain

On April 24th, Captain Stanley Adams, Captain Don Moree, District Chief Willie Craft, and District Chief Rick Robbins were shot to death during a meeting among district chiefs. They were killed by a disgruntled firefighter who went on a rampage killing five people including his wife. Two other people were also injured in this incident.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Stanley C. Adams was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Jackson Fire Department
555 South West Street
Jackson, Mississippi 39205-0017

Chief: Ron Smith

Age: 45
Rank: Captain
Classification: Career
Incident date: April 24, 1996
Date of death: April 24, 1996
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Violence
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: N/A

Last updated: August 10, 2016