Christopher Towne was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Detroit Fire Department
250 W. Lerned
Detroit, Michigan 48226
Chief: Percy Warmac
Age: | 52 |
---|---|
Rank: | Lieutenant |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | January 18, 2001 01:00 |
Date of death: | January 18, 2001 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Stress/Overexertion |
Nature of fatal injury: | Heart Attack |
Activity type: | In-Station Duties |
Emergency duty: | No |
Duty type: | Other On-Duty |
Fixed property use: | Store/Office |
Last updated: January 10, 2018