Gregg J. McLoughlin was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Fire Department City of New York
9 Metro Tech Center
Brooklyn, New York 11201
Chief: Commisioner Thomas Von Essen
Age: | 39 |
---|---|
Rank: | Firefighter 1st Grade |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | January 4, 2001 09:00 |
Date of death: | January 4, 2001 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Stress/Overexertion |
Nature of fatal injury: | Heart Attack |
Activity type: | In-Station Duties |
Emergency duty: | No |
Duty type: | Training |
Fixed property use: | N/A |
Last updated: June 13, 2012