Michael L. Seguin was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Buffalo Fire Department
195 Court Street
Buffalo, New York 14202
Chief: Cornelius Keane
Age: | 31 |
---|---|
Rank: | Firefighter |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | July 4, 1997 23:00 |
Date of death: | July 4, 1997 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Caught or Trapped |
Nature of fatal injury: | Burns |
Activity type: | Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland) |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Fixed property use: | Residential |
Last updated: March 27, 2018