Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.
Department information
Kootenai National Forest
1101 US Hwy. #2 West
Libby, Montana 59923
Chief: Bob Castaneda
| Age: | 47 |
|---|---|
| Rank: | Firefighter |
| Classification: | Volunteer |
| Incident date: | August 27, 2000 10:00 |
| Date of death: | August 29, 2000 |
| Activity type: | Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland) |
| Emergency duty: | Yes |
| Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
| Fixed property use: | Outdoor Property |
Last updated: June 13, 2012
An official website of the United States government 