James Robert Renfroe

Assistant Chief

Assistant Chief Renfroe responded in a mini-pumper to a fire that involved a 240-foot long wooden railroad trestle. He worked on the scene for approximately 6 hours acting as a sector officer and pump operator. Near the conclusion of the incident, the incident commander instructed him to bring the mini-pumper back to the station to provide coverage for his area. Assistant Chief Renfroe got into the vehicle, started it, and then turned to the passenger and told him that he was not felling well. EMS personnel on-scene were called and Assistant Chief Renfroe collapsed. Firefighters found no pulse or respiration and CPR was begun. Assistant Chief Renfroe was transported to a local hospital by air ambulance. Despite efforts at the scene, in the air ambulance, and at the hospital, Assistant Chief Renfroe was pronounced dead at the hospital. The cause of death was listed as atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease. Assistant Chief Renfroe was an Equipment Supervisor for the City of Dallas Fire Department. The railroad trestle fire was believed to be accidental, caused by a passing train.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
James Robert Renfroe was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Dallas County Fire and Rescue Services
1937 South Beltline Road
Suite B102
Dallas, Texas 75229

Chief: Joel Dulworth

Age: 47
Rank: Assistant Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: August 14, 2000 20:55
Date of death: August 14, 2000
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Water Supply
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: June 13, 2012