Ronald “Ron” Maurice Strosnider

Firefighter

On Friday, Oct. 20, 2023, Firefighter Ronald “Ron” Maurice Strosnider responded to a medical emergency at a residence. While on scene, he became ill and was taken home by fire department personnel. Later in the day 9-1-1 was called to his house. While being transported to the hospital, he went into cardiac arrest and passed away.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Capon Valley Volunteer Fire Department
190 W Main ST
PO Box 308
Wardensville, West Virginia 26851

Chief: Gregory B. Hott

Age: 75
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: October 20, 2023 10:00 a.m.
Date of death: October 20, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: EMS/Patient Care
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: November 14, 2023