Thomas Petschke, Jr.

Fire Sergeant

On Saturday, Nov. 11, 2023, Fire Sergeant Thomas Petschke, Jr. was at the scene of a residential fire that had expanded into the woods. While battling the brush fire, he collapsed from an apparent heart attack. He was immediately treated and transported to the local hospital where he later passed away.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Ballardsville Fire & Rescue
4604 S Highway 53
Crestwood, Kentucky 40014

Chief: Stephen L. Fante, II

Age: 53
Rank: Fire Sergeant
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: November 11, 2023 3:00 p.m.
Date of death: November 11, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: November 13, 2023