Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.
Department information
Prairieton Fire Department
3862 Hotel ST
Terre Haute, Indiana 47802
Chief: Bud Bonham
Age: | 74 |
---|---|
Rank: | District Chief |
Classification: | Volunteer |
Incident date: | November 2, 2023 11:30 p.m. |
Date of death: | November 2, 2023 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Stress/Overexertion |
Nature of fatal injury: | Heart Attack |
Activity type: | Incident Command |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Fixed property use: | Residential |
Last updated: November 06, 2023