Joseph Back

Assistant Chief

On Friday, Oct. 27, 2023, Assistant Chief Joseph Back responded to the scene of a medical emergency at a residence. While at the scene, he suffered a massive heart attack. He was immediately transported to the local hospital where he remained in a coma until his passing on Monday, Oct. 30, 2023.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Whitesburg Fire Department
38 E Main ST
Whitesburg, Kentucky 41858

Chief: Charles Colwell

Age: 59
Rank: Assistant Chief
Classification: Career
Incident date: October 27, 2023 8:00 p.m.
Date of death: October 30, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: EMS/Patient Care
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: October 31, 2023