Regina Huffman

Firefighter

On Saturday, Oct. 28, 2023, firefighters responded to an ATV accident with two people seriously injured. Helicopters were summoned for transport. As the apparatus Firefighter Regina Huffman was riding in left the scene to go to the landing zone, it slipped off the roadway, went down an embankment, and struck a house. Firefighter Huffman and two other firefighters, one of which was her oldest son, were injured in the crash. All three were immediately rushed to the hospital where Firefighter Huffman died from her injuries a short time later. The two other firefighters had minor injuries and were released from the hospital.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Coon Creek Fire & Rescue
3197 Coon Creek RD
Wooten, Kentucky 41776

Chief: Harland Wayne Turner

Age: 39
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: October 28, 2023 10:00 p.m.
Date of death: October 28, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Riding Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: November 06, 2023