Dillon J. Rinaldo

Lieutenant

On Thursday, Oct. 19, 2023, Baltimore City Fire Department firefighters responded to a fire that broke out in a block of brick two-story homes. While inside one of the homes, 5 firefighters became overwhelmed by the smoke and heat. All 5 firefighters were rushed to the hospital. On Wednesday, Oct. 25, 2023, Lieutenant Dillon J. Rinaldo died as a result of the injuries he sustained. This is the second firefighter that has succumbed to his injuries from this fire. On the evening of Oct. 19, 2023, EMT/Firefighter Rodney Pitts, III also passed away. The other 3 firefighters have been treated and released. Investigation into the incident continues.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Baltimore City Fire Department
401 E. Fayette Street
Baltimore, Maryland 21202

Chief: James W. Wallace

Age: 26
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Career
Incident date: October 19, 2023 3:45 p.m.
Date of death: October 25, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: October 26, 2023