Anthony “Tony” Hoffman

Captain

On Sunday, Oct. 22, 2023, Ionia Fire Department firefighters were responding to a cornfield fire. A pumper was driven by a member of the department and a converted Polaris Ranger fire vehicle was driven by Captain Anthony “Tony” Hoffman. Captain Hoffman reared off and hit the side of the pumper, causing him to lose control and crash. He was ejected from the vehicle. He was immediately airlifted to the Mayo Clinic in Minnesota where he passed away a short time later. The other firefighter driving the pumper was not hurt.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Ionia Fire Department
501 West Main ST
Ionia, Iowa 50645

Chief: Derek Day

Age: 43
Rank: Captain
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: October 22, 2023 4:00 p.m.
Date of death: October 22, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: October 25, 2023