Rodney Pitts, III

EMT/Firefighter

On Thursday, Oct. 19, 2023, Baltimore City Fire Department firefighters responded to a fire that broke out in a block of brick two-story homes. While inside one of the homes, 5 firefighters became overwhelmed by the smoke and heat. All 5 firefighters were rushed to the hospital. EMT/Firefighter Rodney Pitts, III died as a result of the injuries he sustained. One of the firefighters remains in the hospital in critical but stable condition. The other 3 firefighters have been treated and released. Investigation into the incident continues.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Baltimore City Fire Department
401 E Fayette ST
Baltimore, Maryland 21202

Chief: James W. Wallace

Age: 31
Rank: EMT/Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: October 19, 2023 3:45 p.m.
Date of death: October 19, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: October 23, 2023