Colin Reedy

Firefighter

On Friday, Oct. 20, 2023, during a heavy downpour, Firefighter Colin Reedy and Firefighter Emily Gindele were responding to the station in Firefighter Reedy’s privately owned vehicle in response to an alarm. The vehicle left the roadway and struck a tree. Firefighter Reedy was pronounced deceased at the scene. Firefighter Gindele was transported to the Paoli Memorial Trauma Center where she is listed in critical but stable condition.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

West Whiteland Fire Company
227 Crest AVE
Exton, Pennsylvania 19341

Chief: Kevin Miller

Age: 25
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: October 20, 2023 9:00 p.m.
Date of death: October 20, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Riding Personal Vehicle
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: October 23, 2023