Cameron Craig

Firefighter

On Thursday, Oct. 19, 2023, Firefighter Cameron Craig was responding to a fire alarm call as a passenger in a fire department truck when the truck was involved in a crash. Firefighter Craig was fatally injured and pronounced deceased at the scene.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Abingdon Fire Department
316 Park Street
Abingdon, Virginia 24210

Chief: Timothy M. Estes, Sr.

Age: 20
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Part-Time (Paid)
Incident date: October 19, 2023 5:15 p.m.
Date of death: October 19, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Riding Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding

Last updated: November 06, 2023