Timothy “TJ” M. Johnson

Chief

On Monday, Oct. 16, 2023, Chief Timothy “TJ” M. Johnson responded to an EMS call at a residence. Upon returning to the station approximately an hour later, he complained of indigestion and an upset stomach. Chief Johnson went home and less than 10 minutes later, 9-1-1 was called to his residence. He was immediately rushed to the hospital where he passed away on Tuesday morning, Oct. 17, 2023, from an apparent heart attack.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Pleasant Volunteer Fire Department
539 Pleasant DR
Warren, Pennsylvania 16365

Chief: Deputy Chief Ryan Tipton

Age: 56
Rank: Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: October 16, 2023 11:52 p.m.
Date of death: October 17, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: EMS/Patient Care
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: November 06, 2023