Earl Dyer

Battalion Chief

On Thursday, Oct. 5, 2023, Battalion Chief Earl Dyer suffered a medical emergency while working his shift. Battalion Chief Dyer was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced deceased a brief time later. The cause of his death has yet to be determined.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Richmond Fire Department
730 E. Broad Street
8th Floor
Richmond, Virginia 23219

Chief: Melvin D. Carter

Age: 65
Rank: Battalion Chief
Classification: Career
Incident date: October 5, 2023 8:25 a.m.
Date of death: October 5, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Unknown
Nature of fatal injury: Unknown
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: November 06, 2023