Josh Kogel

Chief

On Monday, Sept, 4, 2023, Chief Josh Kogel responded to a structure fire at the Hurd Alignment and Services building. While outside the burning building at the fire apparatus, he experienced a medical emergency and collapsed. He was immediately taken to the hospital where he was pronounced deceased. The cause of his death has yet to be determined.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Cavour Volunteer Fire Department
250 Victor ST
Cavour, South Dakota 57324

Chief: Acting Chief Barry Hersham

Age: 48
Rank: Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: September 4, 2023 3:53 p.m.
Date of death: September 4, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Unknown
Nature of fatal injury: Unknown
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Industry

Last updated: September 06, 2023