Joe Parish

Firefighter

On Wednesday, August 30, 2023, Firefighter Joe Parish was responding to a request for mutual aid from Fuller Springs, TX, when his privately owned vehicle left the roadway and crashed. Firefighter Parish was air-lifted to a Tyler, TX hospital for emergency surgery. On Friday, September 1, 2023, he passed away from the injuries he sustained in the accident.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Diboll Volunteer Fire Department
400 Kenley ST
Diboll, Texas 75941

Chief: Aaron Smith

Age: 67
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: August 30, 2023 5:00 p.m.
Date of death: September 1, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Riding Personal Vehicle
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: September 05, 2023