Mia Regina Ethridge

Firefighter

On Sunday, July 9, 2023, Firefighter Mia Regina Ethridge and another firefighter were responding to a residential structure fire when the fire apparatus ran off the road in the rain and hit a tree. She was ejected from the vehicle. Firefighter Ethridge was receiving treatment at the University of Virginia Medical Center when she succumbed to the injuries she sustained in the accident on Friday, September 1, 2023. Firefighter Ethridge was wearing her seatbelt. Firefighter Ethridge was also a firefighter with the Stafford Volunteer Fire Department.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Louisa County Department of Fire and EMS
105 Woolfolk AVE
Louisa, Virginia 23093

Chief: Kristin F. Hawk

Age: 20
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: July 9, 2023 2:45 p.m.
Date of death: September 1, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Riding Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: September 07, 2023