Kevin P. Ward

Lieutenant

On Friday, Aug. 11, 2023, Lieutenant Kevin P. Ward responded to a fire at a single-family residence. While fighting the fire in the basement, he was critically injured, and a mayday was transmitted. He was transported to the Resurrection Hospital and subsequently transferred to Loyola Medical Center. On Monday, Aug. 28, 2023, he succumbed to the injuries he sustained in the fire. Three other firefighters were wounded in the incident, and all have been released from the hospital.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Chicago Fire Department
3510 Michigan ST, FL 2
Chicago Public Safety Building
Chicago, Illinois 60653

Chief: Fire Commissioner Annette Nance-Holt

Age: 58
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Career
Incident date: August 11, 2023 3:15 p.m.
Date of death: August 28, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Unknown
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: August 29, 2023