Terryson Jackson

Battalion Chief

On Monday, Aug. 28, 2023, Broward Sheriff’s Office Department of Fire Rescue and Emergency Services flight crew members were dispatched to a medical call regarding a traffic crash with injuries in North Lauderdale. The EC 135 Eurocopter was airborne when the pilot attempted to return to the Pompano Beach Airpark. The aircraft sustained an in-flight emergency and crashed into a small apartment building, east of North Dixie Highway and just south of Northeast 10th Street.

Battalion Chief Terryson Jackson died in the crash. An individual that was inside the apartment at the time of the crash was pronounced deceased at the scene. Two other crew members and two civilians were taken to the hospital with non-life-threatening injuries and are all listed in fair condition.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Broward Sheriff’s Office Department of Fire Rescue and Emergency Services
2601 West Broward BLVD
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33312

Chief: Timothy Keefe

Age: 50
Rank: Battalion Chief
Classification: Career
Incident date: August 28, 2023 8:41 a.m.
Date of death: August 28, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: August 29, 2023