Anthony DeSimone

Firefighter

On Thursday, Aug. 24, 2023, Firefighter Anthony DeSimone returned to his residence after working over 30 hours responding to numerous incidents. The last response was a medical call at a residence. Less than 3 hours after arriving home, he collapsed and was immediately rushed to the Yale New Haven Hospital where he was pronounced deceased from an apparent heart attack.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

North Haven Fire Department
11 Broadway
North Haven, Connecticut 06473

Chief: Paul Januszewski

Age: 50
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: August 24, 2023 8:15 p.m.
Date of death: August 24, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: EMS/Patient Care
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: August 28, 2023