Warren J.C. Smith

Firefighter, Private

Private Smith was participating in dive training exercises at a local quarry. Private Smith and his company were simulating the rescue of a drowning child in 70 feet of water. Private Smith had been a certified team diver for 2 years. Private Smith failed to surface with his buddy and rescue attempts were commenced immediately. CPR was started in the water and continued during a boat ride to shore. Paramedics from a local rescue squad provided aid, and Private Smith was transported by helicopter to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead. Private Smith died of barotrauma, a condition caused when a diver rises to the surface of the water too quickly and suffers internal injuries as a result of gas expansion during the ascent.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Warren J.C. Smith was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Indianapolis Fire Department
50 N. Alabama
Suite E 208
Indianapolis, Indiana 46204

Chief: Louis Dezelan

View NIOSH Report

Age: 28
Rank: Firefighter, Private
Classification: Career
Incident date: August 13, 2000 13:05
Date of death: August 13, 2000
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Drowning
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: May 30, 2018