Lisa Ann Farrow was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Engelhard Fire and Rescue
P.O. Box 296
34545 Hwy 264
Engelhard, North Carolina 27824
Chief: Tony Spencer
Age: | 30 |
---|---|
Rank: | Firefighter |
Classification: | Volunteer |
Incident date: | August 9, 2000 18:30 |
Date of death: | August 9, 2000 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Stress/Overexertion |
Nature of fatal injury: | Asphyxiation |
Activity type: | Support |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Fixed property use: | Residential |
Last updated: June 13, 2012