Norman Adams

firefighter

ON April 8th, Firefighter Norman Adams died from an asthma attack after engaging in support duties for 9 1/2 hours at an industrial fire in a plant that makes aluminum products.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Norman Adams was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Almena Volunteer Fire Department
1004 South Vanhorn
Almena, Kansas 67622

Chief: Leo Graham

Age: 38
Rank: firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: April 8, 1996
Date of death: April 8, 1996
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Support
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Industry

Last updated: June 13, 2012