Michael P. Shaughnessy

Firefighter

On July 23, Firefighter Michael Shaughnessy of the Cleveland Fire Department was killed when he fell off the roof of his fire station. A passerby had told Shunessy that sparks appeared to be falling onto the roofs of Station 21 and other nearby buildings.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Michael P. Shaughnessy was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Cleveland Fire Department
1645 Superior Ave.

Cleveland, Ohio 44114

Chief: William E. Lee

Age: 32
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: July 23, 1994
Date of death: July 23, 1994
Cause of fatal injury: Fall
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Institutional

Last updated: June 13, 2012