Wayne E. Smith

Captain

On August 7, Captain Wayne Smith of the New York City Fire Department was critically injured while conducting search and rescue operations on an upper floor of a building when he was trapped by high heat and heavy smoke conditions. Captain Smith was burned over 40 percent of his body and received severe smoke inhalation injuries to his lungs. He died on October 4 from his injuries. Fourteen other firefighters were injured in the blaze. Initial operations were hampered by a faulty fire hydrant across the street from the building.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Wayne E. Smith was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

New York City Fire Department
250 Livingston Street

Brooklyn, New York 11201

Chief: Howard Safir

Age: 37
Rank: Captain
Classification: Career
Incident date: August 7, 1994
Date of death: October 4, 1994
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Burns
Activity type: Search and Rescue
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: June 13, 2012