Vinton L. Durflinger

Firefighter

On March 8th, Firefighter Vinton Durflinger, collapsed and died due to a heart attack after checking out a suspected house fire.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Vinton L. Durflinger was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Alexandria Volunteer Fire Department
PO Box 89
Alexandria, Nebraska 68303

Chief: Mathew Buchli

Age: 72
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: March 8, 1996
Date of death: March 8, 1996
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: June 13, 2012