Shawn Giles

Fire Police Officer

On Sunday, Aug. 20, 2023, Fire Police Officer Shawn Giles was assisting the Pennsylvania State Police, who were investigating a two-vehicle crash, by directing traffic in the eastbound lanes of Route 20 in North East, Pennsylvania. During the assist, a vehicle drove into the crash scene and struck Fire Police Officer Giles. The impact sent him airborne approximately 15 to 20 feet before he hit the pavement. Fire Police Officer Giles was transported to UPMC Hamot Hospital where he was pronounced deceased at 1:43 p.m. The driver of the vehicle that hit Fire Police Officer Giles is reportedly facing multiple felony charges.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Fuller Hose Company No. 1
68 S. Pearl Street
North East, Pennsylvania 16428

Chief: Dave Meehl

Age: 53
Rank: Fire Police Officer
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: August 20, 2023 12:47 p.m.
Date of death: August 20, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Scene Safety
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: August 22, 2023