Edward “Eddie” J. Steines

Chief

On Tuesday, Aug. 15, 2023, at 2:32 p.m., Chief Edward “Eddie” J. Steines responded to a train fire in Hardyston Township. All units cleared the scene at 4:58 p.m. and Chief Edward Steines returned home. On Wednesday, Aug. 16, 2023, at approximately 6:00 a.m., Chief Edward Steines collapsed at his home from an apparent heart attack. He was transported to Chilton Medical Center where he was pronounced deceased at approximately 7:30 a.m.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

West Milford Fire Department
1480 Union Valley Road
West Milford, New Jersey 07480

Chief: Acting Chief Rick Poplaski

Age: 64
Rank: Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: August 15, 2023 2:32 p.m.
Date of death: August 16, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Incident Command
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: August 17, 2023