Kyle Thomas Osgood

Assistant Chief

On Thursday, May 25, 2023, Assistant Chief Kyle Thomas Osgood and Firefighter Zachary Lee were responding to a chicken coop fire in a tanker. The vehicle approached an S-curve, lost control, left the roadway, and crashed. Assistant Chief Osgood was pronounced deceased at the scene. Firefighter Lee was immediately airlifted to the hospital where he remains in critical condition.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Farmland Volunteer Fire Department
PO Box 507
Farmland, Indiana 47340

Chief: Melvin Nott

Age: 29
Rank: Assistant Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: May 25, 2023 6:15 a.m.
Date of death: May 25, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: June 01, 2023