James Michael Muller

Firefighter

On Friday, May 26, 2023, as part of an automatic aid response with the Columbia-Richland Fire Department, Irmo Fire District firefighters responded to an apartment building fire. While fighting the fire, a structural collapse occurred, and firefighters called maydays. Five firefighters from the Columbia-Richland Fire Department and another firefighter from the Irmo Fire District were rescued and taken to the hospital.

A short time later, Firefighter Muller was rescued. Emergency responders at the scene immediately began CPR on him and continued life-saving efforts as they transported him to the hospital. Shortly after arrival, however, Firefighter Muller was pronounced deceased from the injuries he sustained in the collapse.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Irmo Fire District
6017 St. Andrews RD
Columbia, South Carolina 29212

Chief: Michael Sonefeld

Age: 25
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: May 26, 2023 4:17 p.m.
Date of death: May 26, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Collapse
Nature of fatal injury: Crushed
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: July 03, 2023