Richard Michael Hempel

Lieutenant

On Monday, May 8, 2023, Lieutenant Richard Michael Hempel responded to an EMS call at a residence. On Tuesday morning, May 9, 2023, he began to feel ill and became unresponsive. 9-1-1 was immediately dispatched and he was transported to the Limestone Medical Center where he was pronounced deceased from an apparent heart attack. Lieutenant Hempel was also a paramedic for the Limestone Medical Center.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Groesbeck Volunteer Fire-Rescue
209 Whitt ST
Groesbeck, Texas 76642

Chief: Patrick Samuels

Age: 53
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: May 8, 2023 7:46 p.m.
Date of death: May 9, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: EMS/Patient Care
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: May 23, 2023