Fred Fedeler

Firefighter

On Saturday, April 22, 2023, Firefighter Fred Fedeler was at the scene of an agricultural facility fire when he suffered a medical emergency. He was immediately treated at the scene and then rushed to the Madison Regional Health System. He passed away a short time later from an apparent heart attack.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Chester Volunteer Fire Department
407 2ND ST
PO Box 31
Chester, South Dakota 57016

Chief: Steven Heyn

Age: 67
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: April 22, 2023 8:00 a.m.
Date of death: April 22, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Industry

Last updated: April 25, 2023