Roy Sewell

Captain

On Monday, April 24, 2023, Captain Roy Sewell was responding to an EMS call and to set up a landing zone. While en route, the apparatus he was driving left the roadway and rolled down a steep embankment. Captain Sewell was fatally injured and was declared deceased at the scene.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

North Tazewell Volunteer Fire Department
3220 Highway 25E
Tazewell, Tennessee 37879

Chief: LaRoy Brandt

Age: 27
Rank: Captain
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: April 24, 2023 4:00 p.m.
Date of death: April 24, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: April 25, 2023