Chester Taylor Lauck

Deputy Chief

On Friday, April 21, 2023, multiple fire and rescue stations from Frederick County, Virginia and Hampshire County, West Virginia responded to a wildland fire in Frederick County. The wildland fire burned several acres of brush and woods with total incident duration lasting approximately 7 hours. Deputy Chief Chester Taylor Lauck was the operator of the ultra-terrain vehicle (UTV) and performed firefighting operations, to include extinguishment with a hose line and applying a fire line.

Approximately 2 hours after arriving home, Deputy Chief Lauck began to feel ill and 911 was immediately called. He was then transported to a heart specialty center where he was treated. During this time, he suffered multiple heart attacks and was put on life support. After additional diagnostic testing, the family decided to stop all life support. Deputy Chief Lauck passed away on Sunday, April 23, 2023.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Frederick County Fire and Rescue Department
1080 Coverstone DR
Winchester, Virginia 22602

Chief: Steven A. Majchrzak

Age: 66
Rank: Deputy Chief
Classification: Career
Incident date: April 21, 2023 4:31 p.m.
Date of death: April 23, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: April 25, 2023