Horace Dan Wright

Firefighter

On Friday, April 14, 2023, the Abbott Volunteer Fire Department responded to a motor vehicle crash on Interstate Highway 35. Upon arriving on scene, it was determined to be a stranded vehicle, but the fire department stayed on scene for traffic control until the wrecker arrived.

As Abbott firefighters were repositioning the apparatus, Firefighter Horace Dan Wright, who was assisting with the repositioning, fell and then was struck by the fire apparatus. Firefighters immediately rendered emergency medical care and called for additional emergency services to assist with the incident. Firefighter Wright was flown to Hillcrest Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Abbott Volunteer Fire Department
214 E Walnut ST
Abbott, Texas 76621

Chief: Doreen Strickland

Age: 71
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: April 14, 2023 7:15 p.m.
Date of death: April 14, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Scene Safety
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: April 18, 2023