Cody J. Mullens

Service Forester

On Thursday, April 13, 2023, Service Forester Cody J. Mullens was fighting a fire in Fayette County. While at the scene, a tree fell on him, killing him instantly.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

West Virginia Division of Forestry
7 Players Club DR
Charleston, West Virginia 25311

Chief: Acting State Forester Anthony Evans

Age: 28
Rank: Service Forester
Classification: Career
Incident date: April 13, 2023
Date of death: April 13, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: April 17, 2023