Anthony “Tony” Cornelius Duivenvoorde

Firefighter

On Wednesday, April 12, 2023, Firefighter Anthony “Tony” Cornelius Duivenvoorde responded to 2 emergency calls; the last response was a fire at a diner. After extinguishment, he returned to the station and went home. At approximately 8:30 p.m. that evening, he was found deceased from an apparent heart attack.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Sussex Fire Department
25 Loomis AVE
Sussex, New Jersey 07461

Chief: Grant Rome

Age: 62
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: April 12, 2023 9:07 a.m.
Date of death: April 12, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: April 25, 2023