Jan Tchoryk

Lieutenant

On Wednesday, April 5, 2023, the Chicago Fire Department responded to a fire at a high-rise building on Lake Shore Drive. While heading down the stairway departing the fire floor, Lieutenant Jan Tchoryk collapsed. He was immediately treated by crews on the scene and transported to the hospital where he passed away a short time later. The cause of death has yet to be determined.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Chicago Fire Department
3510 S. Michigan ST, Floor 2
Chicago Public Safety Building
Chicago, Illinois 60653

Chief: Commissioner Annette Nance Holt

Age: 55
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Career
Incident date: August 5, 2023 7:30 a.m.
Date of death: April 5, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Unknown
Nature of fatal injury: Unknown
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: May 01, 2023