Jermaine A. Pelt

Firefighter/EMT

On Tuesday, April 4, 2023, the Chicago Fire Department responded to a residential fire at 120th and Wallace Street. During the fire attack, at approximately 4 a.m., a mayday was called. Firefighter/EMT Jermaine A. Pelt was located by his hose line at about 4:10 a.m. He was immediately transported to the hospital where he passed away a short time later.

2 other firefighters were also injured and are listed in stable condition. The fire is believed to have started in the attic of the home, which spread to 2 neighboring buildings. The cause of death for Firefighter/EMT Pelt has yet to be determined.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Chicago Fire Department
3510 S Michigan ST, Floor 2
Chicago Public Safety Building
Chicago, Illinois 60653

Chief: Commissioner Annette Nance Holt

Age: 49
Rank: Firefighter/EMT
Classification: Career
Incident date: April 4, 2023 3:30 a.m.
Date of death: April 4, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Unknown
Nature of fatal injury: Unknown
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: April 25, 2023