Edward “Eddie” Hykel

Firefighter

On Tuesday, March 28, 2023, the City of West Fire Department and Department of Public Safety (DPS) troopers were providing traffic control on I-35N after a vehicle caught on fire. The inside lane was shut down with traffic control devices, a fire truck, and 2 DPS patrol units. A driver of a Peterbilt tractor trailer traveling on the inside lane struck Firefighter Hykel, the fire truck and the patrol units. Firefighter Hykel was immediately transported to the hospital where he passed away a short time later from his injuries.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

City of West Fire Department
111 S Reagan ST
PO Box 97
West, Texas 76691

Chief: Emanuel Mitchell

Age: 60
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: March 28, 2023 1:00 p.m.
Date of death: March 28, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: April 25, 2023