Minton “Butch” Beach

Chief

On Monday, March 13, 2023, Chief Minton “Butch” Beach was attending fire department mandated training at the station. During the training, he started to feel ill and returned home. A while later, fire department members checked on him and he was still feeling poorly. He was transported to the hospital where he remained until his passing on Wednesday, March 22, 2023, from an apparent heart attack.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Oak City Volunteer Fire Department
101 E Commerce ST
Oak City, North Carolina 27857

Chief: Acting Chief Ricky Cannon

Age: 68
Rank: Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: March 13, 2023 8:40 p.m.
Date of death: March 22, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Fitness Activity
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: March 27, 2023