Jeff M. Pfeiffer

Firefighter

On Thursday, March 23, 2023, Firefighter Jeff M. Pfeiffer responded to a smoke investigation at the intersection in the town of Deptford. No fire or smoke was found. On the return trip, Firefighter Pfeiffer began to cough. As firefighters arrived at the fire station, the coughing became more aggressive and he began to experience shortness of breath. He had suffered a heart attack.

Firefighter Pfeiffer then became unresponsive. He was immediately transported to the hospital where he remained in critical condition. The next day, Friday, March 24, 2023, there was no sign of brain activity and the family made a decision to take him off of life support. Firefighter Jeff M. Pfeiffer was an organ donor and was also the past chief of the department.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Deptford Fire Department
1370 Delsea DR
Deptford, New Jersey 08096

Chief: Battalion Chief Robert A. Burkhardt, Jr.

Age: 66
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: March 23, 2023 7:23 p.m.
Date of death: March 24, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Riding Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: March 27, 2023